CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Thomas Des Champs
Dedoes Industries LLC
1060 W. West Maple Road
Walled Lake, MI 48390

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic gear from China

Dear Mr. Des Champs:

In your letter dated June 27, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided.

The item at issue is part number 5326, a plastic molded gear. The gear is attached to a steel shaft with a paddle. The paddle is then inserted into a liquid container and once the teeth of the gear mesh with a gear unit contained within a machine, the paddle stirs the liquid. The gear unit is powered by an electric motor that is connected to multiple gear drives.

The applicable subheading for part number 5326, a plastic molded gear, will be 8483.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing…Toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately; Other. The general rate of duty is 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division